Results for the Warren County Junior Firefighter Competition `18.
Please pardon any misspelled names; I transcribed these from the field judges’ handwritten field notes.
NOTE: Unfortunately, I have not located the individual grade sheets for the Written Testing Event and Verbal Testing Event.
RISE & SHINE (QUICK DRESSING) FIELD EVENT (INDIVIDUAL)
NOTE: Only the top three competitors’ times per team were recorded. The judges’ notes are incomplete; I presume that with the later teams that they stopped recording times greater than 1:30 or so.
00:55 – Shane C., New Market (TN) FD – 1st PLACE
00:59 – Brandon P., W. Palm Beach (FL) FD – 2nd PLACE
01:01 – Chris P., South Mills FD – 3rd PLACE
01:02 – Emerson B., Lewisville FD
01:06 – Hunter M., Rocky Point FD
01:10 – D. K. T., Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
01:13.5 – Trent B., Matthews FD
01:13.7 – Chuck D., Matthews FD
01:14 – Bradley P., Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
01:15 – Linwood G., Crawford Twp FD
01:15 – Seth M., Gaston FD
01:17 – Elijah T., New Market (TN) FD
01:19 – Cameron M., Gaston FD
01:19 – Brandon N., New Market (TN) FD
01:25 – Adam B., Lewisville FD
01:27 – Tyler A., Matthews FD
01:30 – Paul P., Zebulon FD
01:30 – R. J. B., Zebulon FD
01:56 – Sam F., Lewisville FD
02:01 – Kaley S., South Mills FD
02:03 – Chance V., Crawford Twp FD
02:05 – Zack B., Rocky Point FD
02:05 – Adam H., Zebulon FD
02:06 – Donna V., Crawford Twp FD
02:08 – Byne?, Rocky Point FD
02:43 – Michael T., Northern Wake FD
02:44 – Caleb T., Northern Wake FD
02:44 – Nathan S., Northern Wake FD
RISE & SHINE FIELD EVENT (TEAM)
01:15 – W. Palm Beach (FL) FD – 1st PLACE
01:35 – New Market (TN) FD Team-1 – 2nd PLACE
01:39 – Gaston FD – 3rd PLACE
01:42 – Matthews FD
01:53 – Sharps Chapel (TN) FD
01:57 – Lewisville FD
02:06.0 – Crawford Twp FD
02:06.5 – Zebulon FD
02:08 – New Market (TN) FD Team-2
02:13 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-1
02:15 – Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
02:21 – South Mills FD
02:34.5 – Estero (FL) FD
02:34.5 – Mebane FD
02:37 – Estero (FL) FD
02.38 – Rocky Point FD
02:44 – Northern Wake FD
03:15 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-2
03:53 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-3
PATIENT EXTRICATION FIELD EVENT
01:19 – W. Palm Beach (FL) FD – 1st PLACE
01:21 – Gaston FD – 2nd PLACE
01:49 – Matthews FD – 3rd PLACE
02:24 – Mebane FD
02:25 – Lewisville FD
02:32.0 – Estero (FL) FD
02:32.1 – Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
02:38 – South Mills FD
02:40 – New Market (TN) FD Team-2
02:58 – Crawford Twp FD
02:65 – Rocky Point FD
03:08 – Zebulon FD
03:20 – Sharps Chapel (TN) FD
03:33 – New Market (TN) FD Team-1
04:00 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-2
04:30 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-1
04:41 – Northern Wake FD
05:13 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-3
PITTSBURGH DRILL FIELD EVENT
01:06 – Gaston FD – 1st PLACE
01:10 – W. Palm Beach (FL) FD – 2nd PLACE
01:31 – Sharps Chapel (TN) FD – 3rd PLACE
01:41.0 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-1
01:41.6 – Estero (FL) FD
01:42 – Matthews FD
01:44 – Northern Wake FD
01:45 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-2
01:50 – New Market (TN) FD Team-1
01:52 – Lewisville FD
02:00 – South Mills FD
02:14 – Zebulon FD
02:15 – Rocky Point FD
02:32 – New Market (TN) FD Team-2
02:33 – Mebane FD
02:39 – Crawford Twp FD
03:01 – Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
03:03 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-3
FLY THE WYE FIELD EVENT
01:02 – Gaston FD – 1st PLACE
01:06 – Mebane FD – 2nd PLACE
01:07 – South Mills FD – 3rd PLACE
01:10 – Crawford Twp FD
01:11 – Lewisville FD
01:12 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-2
01:13 – Estero (FL) FD
01:15 – Zebulon FD
01:17 – W. Palm Beach (FL) FD
01:19 – New Market (TN) FD Team-1
01:22 – Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-3
01:26 – Matthews FD
01:28 – Sharps Chapel (TN) FD
01:29 – Northern Wake FD
01:32 – Rocky Point FD
01:34 – New Market (TN) FD Team-2
01:35 – Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
01:38 – Miami-Dade (FL) Team-1
WATER TUG-O-WAR FIELD EVENT
Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters – 1st PLACE
W. Palm Beach (FL) FD – 2nd PLACE
Estero (FL) FD – 3rd PLACE
Mebane FD
Gaston FD
Northern Wake FD
Matthews FD
New Market (TN) FD Team-1
Sharps Chapel (TN) FD
Rocky Point FD
Lewisville FD
New Market (TN) FD Team-2
Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-3
South Mills FD
Crawford Twp FD
Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-1
Miami-Dade (FL) FD Team-2
Zebulon FD
CRAZY 8s KNOT TYING EVENT
0:30 – Brandon N., New Market (TN) FD Team-2 – 1st PLACE
0:33 – Olivia T., Matthews FD – 2nd PLACE
0:35 – Seth M., Gaston FD – 3rd PLACE
0:36 – Michael B., Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
0:36 – Haley S., South Mills FD
0:37 – Marcos G., Miami-Dade (FL) FD
0:37 – Dylon T., New Market (TN) FD Team-1
0:39 – Caitlan S., Matthews FD
0:40.00 – Austin M., Miami-Dade (FL) FD
0:40.05 – Shane C., New Market (TN) FD Team-1
0:42 – Emerson B., Lewisville FD
0:42 – Gavin M., Mebane FD
0:42* – Quinn A., Mebane FD
0:44 – Carmen B., Gaston FD
0:44 – Shelby W., Estero (FL) FD
0:47 – Zack B., Rocky Point FD
0:52 – Linwood G., Crawford Twp FD
0:53 – Sarah M., Miami-Dade (FL) FD
0:53 – Michael T., Northern Wake FD
0:58 – Bodie F., South Mills FD
0:58 – Ethan S., W. Palm Beach (FL) FD
0:58* – Bradley P., Warren Co. Jr. Firefighters
1:01 – Blaze C., Estero (FL) FD
1:01* – Miguel F., W. Palm Beach (FL) FD
1:04 – Donna V., Crawford Twp FD
1:07 – Valentina G., Miami-Dade (FL) FD
1:11 – Ethan M., Sharps Chapel (TN) FD
1:11 – Justin P., Zebulon FD
1:12 – Jesse M., New Market (TN) FD Team-2
1:24 – Lindsey V., Sharps Chapel (TN) FD
1:43 – Matthew M., Lewisville FD
1:45 – Hunter M., Rocky Point FD
1:46 – Paul P., Zebulon FD
2:00 – Francisco B., Northern Wake FD